[Citations.]” (Hagen, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 661; see id. at pp. 660-661 [federal tax law definition of ‘“willfully” applied to former § 19405, subd. (a)(1), now § 19705].) Federal court opinions interpreting federal income tax statutes are relevant to interpreting California income tax statutes because the Legislature, in enacting the California statutes, consistently followed federal law. (Hagen, supra, at p. 661.)
A. Lowest Gradation: Misdemeanor and Civil Penalty
The first gradation is failure to file a return or to supply information under section 19701, subdivision (a) (section 19701(a)). Violation of section 19701(a) is a misdemeanor offense or results in a civil penalty. Section 19701(a) states: “Any person who does any of the following is liable for a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000): [¶] (a) With or without intent to evade any requirement of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part or any lawful requirement of the Franchise Tax Board, repeatedly over a period of two years or more, fails to file any return or to supply any information required, or who, with or without that intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement, or supplies any false or fraudulent information, resulting in an estimated delinquent tax liability of at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” A person who violates section 19701(a) “is also guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be fined not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) or be imprisoned not to exceed one year, or both, at the discretion of the court, together with costs of investigation and prosecution.” (§ 19701, subd. (c).)
*1181The effect of the phrase ‘“[w]ith or without intent to evade” in section 19701(a) is that such intent need not be proven to establish the misdemeanor violation.