We, as the Court of Appeal, must therefore interpret section 19706 as requiring evidence of a willful act of commission—a Spies act—to prove *1187intent to evade. The prosecution presented no proof of willful acts of commission at the preliminary hearing. I would issue a writ of mandate directing the trial court to grant Hudson’s motion to dismiss the felony charges.
Petitioner’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied April 26, 2017, S239917.
Further references to California code sections are to the Revenue and Taxation Code. In relevant part, section 19706 states: “Any person . . . who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), . . . is punishable by imprisonment .... or by fine .... or by both the fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court ...."’