(§ 19701, subd. (c).)
*1181The effect of the phrase ‘“[w]ith or without intent to evade” in section 19701(a) is that such intent need not be proven to establish the misdemeanor violation. The misdemeanor violation requires only the act of willful failure to file a tax return, supply required information, or make, render, sign, or verify a false or fraudulent return, for the requisite time period and resulting in a tax delinquency meeting the statutory minimum.
The federal analog to section 19701(a) is title 26 United States Code section 7203. It reads: “Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 60501, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting ‘felony’ for ‘misdemeanor’ and ‘5 years’ for ‘1 year’.” (26 U.S.C. § 7203.)
Title 26 United States Code section 7203 has no intent to evade element. Section 7203 has a willful requirement, but it refers to the failure to pay the estimated tax or tax, make a tax return, or supply information.
B. Highest Gradation: Felony