B. Highest Gradation: Felony
The highest gradation under the California scheme is section 19705. It gives a list of prohibited acts with the preamble that any person who commits any of the prohibited acts “shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or imprisoned . . . , or both.” (§ 19705, subd. (a).) Hudson was not charged under section 19705. It primarily, though not exclusively, concerns willfully subscribing a false return and removing or concealing assets subject to a tax levy.
C. Middle Gradation: Section 19706
The middle gradation under the California scheme is section 19706. It states: “Any person or any officer or employee of any corporation who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax *1182imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison, or by fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court, together with the costs of investigation and prosecution.” (§ 19706.)
Section 19706 appears to be a wobbler because the offense is punishable by imprisonment in jail for not more than one year, or in state prison. Here, the district attorney charged Hudson with a felony violation of section 19706.