Related Cases
[…] The legislature has authorized drainage districts to levy taxes solely to construct and maintain drainage systems to drain water. Id. § 468.127. The limited powers of drainage districts have remained unchanged since the enactment of the home rule amendment.

8. Public health. The DMWW also contends that its allegations of nitrate contamination should eliminate the historical immunity of drainage districts because they rebut the statutory purpose of drainage districts to benefit “public health.” It is true that Iowa Code section 468.2 codifies a legislative presumption that the “drainage from agricultural lands ... shall be presumed to be a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.” Id. § 468.2(1). We draw a different lesson from that language, however, than DMWW. The legislature having adopted a legislative presumption that drainage districts are beneficial, it is not our role to adopt a different presumption.