State v. Hurley
[…] the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs"); RCW 9.94A.703(3) (providing
that "[w]hen a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall
9
Nos. 30605-4-III, 30606-2-III; 30607-1-III; 30608-9-III, 30609-7-III
State v. Hurley
impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section" and identifying
discretionary conditions); RCW 9.94A.670(5), (6) (identifying conditions that a court
"must impose" and "may impose" when using a special sex offender sentencing
alternative).
RCW 9.94A.760(1O) likewise clearly provides, "The requirement that the offender
pay a monthly sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a condition or
requirement of a sentence and the offender is subject to the penalties for noncompliance
as provided in RCW 9.94B.040, 9.94A.737, or 9.94A.740." (Emphasis added.) There is
no parallel reference to penalties for noncompliance being available if an offender is
merely noncompliant with the duty to report to the county clerk addressed by subsection
(7)(b) of the same statute. Yet under Spokane's system for enforcement and collection,