State v. Hurley
[…] App. 938,943-44, 146 P.3d
1215 (2006) (noting the last antecedent rule of statutory interpretation, under which the
qualifying words refer to the last antecedent, "affirmative conditions," rather than "crime
related prohibitions"); State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 114, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).
The qualifier clearly applies to affirmative conditions, however. See Acrey, 135 Wn.
App. at 944; Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 114.
The SRA provides for a number of affirmative conditions that can be imposed
depending on the circumstances and identifies them, clearly, as sentencing conditions.
E.g., RCW 9.94A.607(1) (providing that where an offender's chemical dependency
contributed to his or her offense, "the court may, as a condition of the sentence ... , order
the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs"); RCW 9.94A.703(3) (providing
that "[w]hen a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall
9
Nos. 30605-4-III, 30606-2-III; 30607-1-III; 30608-9-III, 30609-7-III
State v. Hurley
impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section" and identifying