By stating its intent was “to include disputes concerning property taxes,” we do not believe the General Assembly intended to limit the Act’s application to property tax disputes with the SCDOR.
For these reasons, we find the circuit court erred in determining the Act is limited to property tax disputes with the SCDOR.
B. Whether Respondent is required to exhaust the administrative remedies under the Act.
Petitioners assert the circuit court erred in finding Respondent was not required to exhaust the administrative remedies under the Act. We agree.
Section 12-60-80 provides, in relevant part:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), an action for a declaratory judgment where the sole issue is whether a statute is constitutional may be brought in circuit court. This exception does not include a claim that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to a person or a limited class or classes of persons.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80 (2014) (emphasis added).
The term “tax” is defined under the Act as “taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or other amounts, including interest, regulatory and other penalties, and civil fines, imposed by this title, or subject to assessment or collection by the department.”