. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-60-10 to -3390 (2014 & Supp. 2015).
. Section 12-60-80(C) provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in the Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this State.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(0 (2014).
. Section 12-60-60 states:
An action of a court or an administrative law judge cannot stay or prevent the department or an officer of the State charged with a duty in the collection of taxes, from acting to collect a tax, whether or not the tax is legally due.
Id. § 12-60-60 (2014).
. In Drummond, plaintiff sought, inter alia, a declaratory judgment that the SCDOR exceeded its authority in promulgating a regulation that allegedly did not conform to the statute authorizing a state tax exemption for diabetic supplies.