Id. at 370 n.5, 662 S.E.2d at 591 n.5.
. The General Assembly enacted the Act in 1995. At that time, the legislative intent under section 12-60-20 read, in pertinent part, "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability.” Act No. 60, 1995 S.C. Acts 362, 367 (emphasis added). In 2000, the General Assembly amended the legislative intent to "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any dispute with the Department of Revenue.” Act No. 399, 2000 S.C. Acts 3432, 3461 (emphasis added). In 2007, the General Assembly amended section 12-60-20 to its current form "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a *366dispute concerning property taxes.” Act No. 110, 2007 S.C. Acts 557, 583 (emphasis added); Act No. 116, 2007 S.C, Acts 688, 730 (emphasis added).