Act No. 399, 2000 S.C. Acts 3432, 3461 (emphasis added). In 2007, the General Assembly amended section 12-60-20 to its current form "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a *366dispute concerning property taxes.” Act No. 110, 2007 S.C. Acts 557, 583 (emphasis added); Act No. 116, 2007 S.C, Acts 688, 730 (emphasis added).
. See id. § 12-21-2550 (2014) (“A person liable to the [admissions] tax shall make a true and correct return to the department.... If a person fails to make a true and correct return or fails to file the return, the department shall make an estimate of the tax liability from the best information available, and issue a proposed assessment for the taxes, including penalties and interest.”).
. After finding the Act was inapplicable to this case, the circuit court, relying on this Court’s decision in Drummond v. State, 378 S.C. 362, 662 S.E.2d 587 (2008), determined Respondent was prohibited from proceeding as a class action against Petitioners.