Even assuming Petitioners are correct, we nonetheless reach the merits of Respondent’s argument given: (1) the interest of judicial economy; (2) the already tortured procedural history of this case; (3) the issue is intertwined with the other arguments raised on appeal; and (4) both parties addressed the issue in their briefs and oral arguments before the Court in this case.
Turning to the issue’s merits, we hold Respondent is prohibited from proceeding as a class action albeit not for the same reasons relied on by the circuit court. Section 12-60-80(C) provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in the Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this State.
*368S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(0 (2014). The plain language of the statute prohibits a claim for a tax refund from being brought as a class action in any court of law in this state. Therefore, Respondent is prohibited from proceeding as a class action for the refund of the state admissions taxes.8
IY. Conclusion
In sum, we hold the circuit court erred in finding the Act’s application is limited to disputes with the SCDOR concerning property taxes.