“[T]his Court reviews questions of law de novo.” Town of Summerville v. City of N. Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008). “The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent whenever possible.” Mitchell v. City of Greenville, 411 S.C. 632, 634, 770 S.E.2d 391, 392 (2015).
III. Discussion
A. Whether the Act is limited to disputes with the SCDOR concerning property taxes.
Petitioners contend the circuit court erred in determining the Act is only applicable to disputes with the SCDOR concerning property taxes. We agree.
Section 12-60-20 of the South Carolina Code provides:
*364It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-20 (2014) (emphasis added).
In determining the Act only applies to property tax disputes with the SCDOR, the circuit court essentially interpreted the language “a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes” as “a dispute with the Department of Revenue concerning property taxes.” This interpretation, however, renders the words “and a dispute” in the statute meaningless and thereby violates our rules of statutory interpretation.