Gary Carson v. State
[…] Mendez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 334, 342 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

. Extrajudicial is defined as "[o]utside court” or “outside the functioning of the court system,” and "[n]ot done or made as a part of a judicial proceeding.” Roman v. State, 145 S.W.3d 316, 321 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d) (quoting Extrajudicial, Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999)).

. The trial court did not err by reading the notice. Its error lay solely in failing to set aside this knowledge and rule only on the evidence properly before it.

. 18 U.S.C.A. § 10 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 114-254 Jan. 9, 2017).

. Article 44.29(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to a defendant other than a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by *382the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this code, If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court. At the new trial, the court shall allow both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence to show the circumstances of the offense and other evidence as permitted by Section 3 of Article 37.07 of this code.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b).

. Carson also contends that his claim of judicial bias may be addressed under the Rankin/Young exception. Rankin v. State, 46 S.W,3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Young v. State, 8 S.W.3d 656, 666-67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).