Gary Carson v. State
[…] Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a). Section 3(d) provides that “[w]hen the judge assesses the punishment, the judge may order an investigative report ... and after considering the report, and after the hearing of the evidence herein-above provided for, he shall forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2016). Rule 101(b) of the Texas Rules of Evidence provides that “[t]hese rules apply to proceedings in Texas courts except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (d)-(f).” Tex. R. Evid. 101(b). Finally, Rule 101(d) states,