Randolph v. HV and United States
[…] Randolph v. HV and United States

Chief Judge ERDMANN,

with whom Judge SPARKS joins, dissenting.

In my view, the majority fails to properly consider Article 67, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2012), congressional intent, and this court’s precedent in reaching its decision that we lack jurisdiction to consider Randolph’s writ appeal. I therefore respectfully dissent.

Article 67(a)(3), UCMJ, states, “The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in ... all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review.” We have defined a “case” as used in Article 67(a) to include any “final action” by a Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA). LRM v. Kastenberg, 72 M.J. 364, 367 (C.A.A.F. 2013).