State v. Carter
[…] "Consideration of the defendant's ability to
pay applies to the setting of the minimum monthly payment, not to the setting of the total
3
No.30650-0-II1
State v. Carter
restitution amount." State v. We, 138 Wn. App. 716, 728, 158 P.3d 1238 (2007);
RCW 9.94A.753(l).
Funds earned by a convicted person during custody are under the charge of the
Secretary of the Department of Corrections. RCW 72.11.020. The secretary has the
authority to disburse money from the inmate's personal account for the purpose of
satistying a court-ordered LFO. Id. LFO deductions shall be made as stated in
RCW 72.09.111(1) and RCW 72.65.050. RCW 72.11.020. The withdrawal of funds for
the payment ofLFOs shall not reduce the inmate's account to less than the level of
indigency as defined by the department. Id. "Further, unless specifically altered herein,
court-ordered legal financial obligations shall be paid." Id.
RCW 72.09.111 mandates the minimum deductions from wages received by
prisoners. The statute sets forth "specific formulas allowing for fluctuating amounts to be
withheld, based on designated percentages and inmate account balances, assuring inmate