Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Eitani
[…] Cohan showed that the statute of limitations began to run when Argent accelerated the debt, and that the acceleration occurred more than six years prior to when Wells Fargo commenced this action on November 25, 2013. Thus, the burden shifted to Wells Fargo to raise a question of fact in opposition.

In opposition, Wells Fargo argued that CPLR 205 (a) applied. On appeal, Cohan argues, as he argued in the Supreme Court, that CPLR 205 (a) does not apply because the complaint in the prior action was dismissed for neglect to prosecute, and, further, that CPLR 205 (a) does not apply because Wells Fargo was not the plaintiff in the prior action.

CPLR 205 (a) provides:

“(a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute *206the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.”