Shawe v. Elting
[…] (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Court of Chancery expressly found that equitable dissolution was not warranted here because "the record does not show that Shawe engaged in self-dealing or financially enriched himself at the Company’s expense.” In re Shawe & Elting, LLC, 2015 WL 4874733 at *34.

.Moreover, the language in Section 226(b) creating three circumscribed "exceptions” to the general requirement that a custodian "continue the business of the corporation and not .., liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets,” cannot reasonably be read to authorize the forced sale of a solvent corporation to a third party over the objections of its stockholders. The exceptions in Section 226(b) allow for deviation from the general rule that the custodian must continue the business only "when the Court shall otherwise order and except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 226(b). First, this "exception” language does not provide express notice of a possible defeasance of one's ownership interest in stock — unlike other statutes which explicitly contemplate defeasance, whether voluntary or involuntary, as a possibility.