Shawe v. Elting
[…] Victor Kamkin, Inc., 750 A.2d 531, 538 (Del. Ch. 1999)).

. Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 237; see also id. at 240 (holding in that case that the powers of the custodian “shall be sharply limited”). Indeed, the default statutory obligation under Section 226 is to continue the business and not to liquidate its affairs or distribute its assets. The Majority, in focusing on the reference to powers under Section 291, ignores the limitation on that power which immediately follows that reference — which is “but the authority of the custodian is to continue the business ....” 8 Del. C. § 226(b). I address the exceptions to that default statutory rule in footnote 52.

. See 8 Del. C. § 297.

. Id. § 251(c) ("If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall be voted for the adoption of the [merger] agreement, that fact shall be certified on the agreement by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, provided that such certification bn the agreement shall not be required if a certificate of merger or consolidation is filed in lieu of filing the agreement. If the agreement shall be so adopted and certified by each constituent corporation, it shall then be filed and shall become effective, in accordance with § 103 of this title.” (emphasis added)).

. Id. § 251(b)(5). The legislative synopsis of the 2003 amendment to Section 251(b)(5) states: