Shawe v. Elting
[…] Id. at 140. Likewise, the focus here should be on proper construction of Section 226 in resolving the question of the scope of the Court of Chancery’s power.

. See Grimes v. Alteon Inc., 804 A.2d 256, 260 (Del. 2002) (en banc ) ("One must read in pari materia the relevant provisions of the Corporation Law.” (italics added)).

. 8 Del. C. § 226(a).

. Miller v. Miller, 2009 WL 554920, at *3-4 (Del. Ch. Feb. 10, 2009), as revised (Feb. 17, 2009).

. 8 Del. C. § 226(b) (emphasis added). Section 291, which governs receivers for insolvent corporations, provides:

Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts, claims, and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or otherwise, all claims or suits, to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation and which may be necessary or proper. The powers of the receivers shall be such and shall continue so long as the Court shall deem necessary.

Id. § 291.

.In a liquidation under Section'226(b), the corporation's property is sold. The stockholders continue to own shares, but the corporation is no longer a going concern, and its operating assets are replaced with cash.