Shawe v. Elting
[…] As to the first of these examples, the DGCL contemplates the conversion of shares when corporations merge.18 Sec*174tion 251 of the DGCL governs mergers. Subsections 251(b) and (c) set forth requirements that a merger agreement must satisfy. Section 251(b)(5), for example, provides that a merger agreement shall state:

The manner, if any, of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into shares or other securities of the corporation or resulting from the merger or consolidation, or of cancelling some or all of such shares, and, if any shares of any of the constituent corporations are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation or to be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, or upon conversion of such shares and the surrender of any certificates evidencing them, which cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in lieu of shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation[.]”19

Section 251(c) requires that the merger agreement required by subsection (b) be submitted to the stockholders at an annual or special meeting “for the purpose of acting on the agreement.”20 It also sets forth notice requirements.