Shawe v. Elting
[…] Atlas Van Lines, Inc., 490 F.2d 818, 825-26 (5th Cir. 1974))).

. Grimes, 804 A.2d at 260 (citing Kalageorgi, 750 A.2d at 538-39).

. Id. (quoting Kalageorgi, 750 A.2d at 538).

. Id. at 261. Section 166, for example, "relating to the formalities required of stock subscriptions, provides that subscription agreements are not enforceable against the subscriber unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.” Id.

. Id. at 266.

. 8 Del. C. § 352(a)(1). To invoke management by the stockholders pursuant to Section 351, the corporation must be a close corporation, its certificate of incorporation must "provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors!)]” and the existence of the provisión on the certificate must be "noted conspicuously on the face or back of every stock certificate issued by such corporation.”