Shawe v. Elting
[…] This narrower construction of Section 226 is further supported by examining the special provisions for close corporations in Sections 352 and 353, which also embody concepts of notice and consent, as well as a statutory preference for less drastic, interim remedies to address deadlock situations. For example, Sections 352 and 353 expressly provide for provisional directors in deadlock situations. Section 352 empowers the Court of Chancery, in addition to Section 226, to appoint a custodian for a close corporation in two scenarios. The first is where “[pjursuant to § 351 of this title the business and affairs of the corporation are managed by the stockholders and they are so divided that the business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury and any remedy with respect to such deadlock provided in the . certificate of incorporation or bylaws or in any written agreement of the stockholders has failed[.]”44 The second occurs where a stockholder has the “right to the dissolution of the corporation under a provision of the certificate of incorporation *178permitted by § 355 of this title.”45 Notably, under Section 355, a stockholder of a close corporation does not have a right of dissolution