Shawe v. Elting
[…] Shawe conceded in her Reply Brief that the Court of Chancery had the power to order dissolution or liquidation here and that, a fortiori, the Court could have ordered a sale of the entire company. I did not read Ms. Shawe’s Reply Brief to concede that either dissolution or liquidation would be appropriate here, and, indeed, at oral argument her counsel strongly contended that the references in her Reply Brief were intended to apply *180only when a company is insolvenfy-ra situation unquestionably not present here. I disagree with that suggestion, in any event, since Section 226(b) explicitly establishes . the overarching requirement that “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.” A dissolution under the circumstances here would be inconsistent with that express statutory requirement.52 No one has seriously argued on appeal that a dissolution, an asset sale, or a liquidation is an option.53 The Majority acknowledges that “[njeither Elting nor Shawe want an asset sale,”