Shawe v. Elting
[…] (c) Each stock certificate in any corporation whose certificate of incorporation authorizes dissolution as pei’mitted by this section shall conspicuously note on the face thereof the existence of the provision. Unless noted conspicuously on the face of the stock certificate, the provision is ineffective.46

As an alternative to appointing a custodian, Section 353(a) provides:

[T]he Court of Chancery may appoint a provisional director for a close corporation if the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s business and affairs that the votes required for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained with the consequence that the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the stockholders generally.47

Additionally, “Section 352(b) expressly invites the [cjourt to opt for the less intrusive remedy of a provisional director as authorized by Section 353 if the [cjourt concludes that such an alternative order would be in the best interests of the corporation.