Shawe v. Elting
[…] Other involuntary divestitures outside the corporate arena support the concept *181that express statutory authorization is needed for a court-ordered forced sale to occur. For example, “[ejquity courts have historically upheld the right of a tenant in common to seek a partition of personal property.”55 The partition of real property is contemplated by 25 Del. C. § 721(a), which provides:

When any 2 or more persons hold lands and tenements within this State as joint tenants or tenants in common, or as parceners under the intestate laws of this State, or when any persons hold an interest either in possession or in remainder in lands and tenements within this State, ... any 1 or more of them ... may present a petition to the Court of Chancery .... The petition shall state the facts, describe the lands and tenements so held, and pray partition thereof among the several parties entitled to such lands and tenements according to their several and respective interests.56