Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] See id. § 1536(a)(2). Such consultation is required, inter alia, where agency activities would be likely to “result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such [endangered or threatened] species which is determined by the Secretary, after consultation as appropriate with affected States, to be critical[.]” Id. (emphases added). There, too, Congress separated out the “critical” portion of the habitat from the general “habitat of such species.” In other provisions, Congress reiterated its focus on species’ habitats. See, e.g., id. § 1533(a)(1)(A) (listing “curtailment of [a species’] habitat” as a factor in determining whether the species is endangered or threatened); id. § 1537(b)(3) (requiring the Service to encourage foreign persons to develop and carry out “conservation practices designed to enhance such fish or wildlife or plants and their habitat”); id. § 1537a(e)(2)(B) (requiring the Service to cooperate with foreign nations in “identification of those species of birds that migrate between the United States and other contracting parties, and the habitats upon which those species depend”).