Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] The ESA’s implementing regulations also distinguish between the designations of “critical habitat” and “habitat.”2 For instance, section 402 begins by explaining its “scope” in terms of critical habitat: it “interprets and implements” section 7 of the ESA, which “imposes requirements upon Federal agencies regarding endangered or threatened species ... and habitat of such species that has been designated as critical (‘critical habitat’).” 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(a). Section 402.01 goes on to list *641what measures are required to guard against “the destruction or adverse modification of [‘habitat of such species that has been designated as critical’].” Id. The consistent focus on species’ “habitat” demonstrates, by its use in these passages, that it is a broader concept than “critical habitat.”