Markle Interests, L.L.C. v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] The panel majority appear to recognize this serious concern and respond by proffering a few limiting principles, but none of them is effective.

1. An Inadequacy Determination

The. panel majority initially emphasize that “the Service had to find that the species’s occupied habitat was inadequate before it could even consider designating unoccupied habitat as critical.” Markle Interests, 827 F.3d at 470. Accordingly, this inadequacy requirement “provided a limit to the term ‘essential’ as it relates to unoccupied areas.” Id. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e) (2012) (“The Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.”). This is true, but misleading.

What the majority opinion does not acknowledge is that as of March 14, 2016, the Service intentionally eliminated the inadequacy requirement from its regulations. See Implementing Changes to the Regulations for Designating Critical Habitat, 81 Fed.