1 State v. Grayson. 154 Wn.2d 333, 338, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005) (citing
[…] 30 Strickland. 466 U.S. at 697.
31 In re Pers. Restraint of Fleming. 142 Wn.2d 853, 867, 16 P.3d 610
(2001) (quoting RCW 10.77.050).
8
No. 68121-4-1 (Consolidated with No. 68122-2-l)/9
Because there was no deficient performance, we need not address the prejudice
prong of his claim.
King's ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.
King also appears to argue that he was competent to stand trial. On this
limited record, he has failed to establish that claim.
Due process prohibits "the conviction of a person who is not competent to
stand trial."32 Additionally, in Washington RCW 10.77.050 provides that "[n]o
incompetent person [shall] be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission
of an offense so long as such incapacity continues." "The two-part test for legal
competency for a criminal defendant in Washington is as follows: (1) whether the
defendant understands the nature of the charges; and (2) whether he is capable
of assisting in his defense."33
Here, King testified at his trial and made several arguments to the court