Matter of Prometheus Realty Corp. v. New York City Water Bd.
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse the order of Supreme Court, deny the article 78 petition and dismiss the proceeding.

. In nearly identical language, both authorizing statutes provide, in pertinent part, that the Water Board shall have the power to “establish, fix [and] revise . . . rates ... for the use of, or services furnished [by] . . . the . . . water system” (Public Authorities Law §§ 1045-g [4]; 1045-j [1]).

. Under the terms of the Financing Agreement, the Water Board is to “establish, fix and revise, from time to time, fees, rates, rents or other charges for the use of, or services furnished, rendered or made available by the [Water] System adequate ... to provide for . . . payment[s and] the proper operation and maintenance of the [Water] System” (Financing Agreement § 6.1. [a]).