Matter of Prometheus Realty Corp. v. New York City Water Bd.
[…] The enabling statute grants the Water Board broad authority “to fix and revise . . . fees, rates ... or other charges for the use of, or services furnished ... by, the . . . water system ... in such amount at least sufficient ... to provide funds” for six enumerated purposes (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1]). Those enumerated purposes include, among other things, rate setting to provide funds sufficient to enable the Board to pay principal and interest on its debt obligations (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1] [i]); to pay the City the costs of operating and maintaining and of constructing capital improvements to the water system (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1] [ii]); and to pay “all other reasonable and necessary expenses of the authority and the water board in relation thereto” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1] [v]); as well as the sole authorized purpose cited by the motion court, which was “to the extent requested by the city in or pursuant to the agreement, to pay or provide for such other purposes or projects as such city considers appropriate and in the public interest” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1] [vi]). The enabling statute further provides that “[a]ny surplus of funds remaining in the water board after such payments have been made shall be returned to the city for deposit in the general fund” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1]).