Matter of Prometheus Realty Corp. v. New York City Water Bd.
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected the plaintiff’s argument that, rather than fix tolls based upon this classification of bus lines, a state authority’s power to set tolls “must bear some relation” to the amount of use of that authority’s physical facilities, as based on a “too restrictive” reading of the similarly broadly worded authorizing statute (see Public Authorities Law § 553 [12] [“The authority shall have power . . . (t)o charge tolls, fees or rentals for the use of the (bridge) project”]). The Carey Court explained that “[t]he [statutory] language simply means that the toll is triggered by the use, and not otherwise, and offers no basis for inferring that the toll is to be cost related to the physical use” (Carey at 555).