(dissenting).
[…] Iowa Code § 901.5(14). As is apparent, the statute provides the court “may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence.”12 I draw two conclusions from the statutory language.
First, the legislature selected the term “sentence” in the statute. We have repeatedly held the term “sentence” includes restitution in a criminal case.