The Virginia Gen
[…] Second, it contends that even if 'uranium mining is not a regulated “activity” under the Act, uranium-ore milling and tailings storage are regulated activities, and because the Virginia legislature intended to and does regulate those activities, the ban is therefore preempted. Finally, Virginia Uranium says that the ban is preempted because it’s an obstacle to the full implementation of the Act’s *595objectives. We address these arguments in turn.
A.
We begin with Virginia Uranium’s claim that conventional uranium mining is an “activity” under Section 2021(k) of the Atomic Energy Act, which in turn means that states can’t regulate such mining for the purpose of protecting against radiation hazards. Section 2021 of the Act, entitled “Cooperation with States,” outlines “the respective responsibilities ... of the States and the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(a). Subsection (k) reserves to the states the right to “regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” Id. § 2021(k).
In Pacific Gas, the Supreme Court interpreted this provision as establishing the bounds of the Act’s preemptive reach.