& SC16-2133 Patrick Albert Evans v. State of Florida & Juan Rosario v. State of Florida
[…] See Fla. HB7101 (2016); Fla. SB7068 (2016).

. Subsection 921.141(2)(c) currently provides:

If at least 10 jurors determine that the defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of death. If fewer than 10 jurors determine that the defendant'should be'sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

Subsection 921.142(3)(c) currently provides:

If at least 10 jurors determine that the defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury's recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of death. If fewer than 10 jurors determine that the defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury's recommendation to the court shall be a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

, See Seeger, 990 So.2d at 518 (“The judicial doctrine of severability is ’derived from the respect of the judiciary for the separation of powers.'” (quoting Ray v. Mortham, 742 So.2d 1276, 1280 (Fla. 1999)); State v.