In re the Marriage of: )
[…] appeal. The order entered indicates that the motion for reconsideration was denied. The
parties may have forgotten that the trial court had agreed to the three clarifications or
modifications discussed above.
Mr. Shapiro appears to be entitled to an amended decree on these three issues, not
29
No. 29839-6-III
In re Marriage ofShapiro
as a matter of appeal, but as a housekeeping matter in the trial court. Upon issuance of
the mandate, the trial court will be free to amend the decree accordingly.
We tum, then, to Mr. Shapiro's argument that the maintenance is excessive.
RCW 26.09.090 6 provides that a court may grant a maintenance order for either
spouse in a dissolution proceeding "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just, without regard to misconduct," after considering all relevant factors,
including six statutory factors. 7 The court is governed strongly by the need of one party
and the ability of the other party to pay an award. In re Marriage ofFoley, 84 Wn. App.
839,845-46,930 P.2d 929 (1997) (citing Endres v.