Zhuangzi Li v. New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens
[…] Luke’s Hosp., 2014 NY Slip Op 30501[U], *14 [Sup Ct, NY County 2014]; cf. Janicki v Hospital of St. Raphael, 46 Conn Supp 204, 744 A2d 963 [Super Ct 1999]). Under the Public Health Law, fetal tissue under 20 weeks of gestational age is treated differently from a deceased person for the purposes of burial and removal permits (see Nesbeth v St. Luke’s Hosp., 2014 NY Slip Op 30501[U], *14 [2014]). Public Health Law § 4162 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] permit shall be required for the removal, transportation, burial or other disposition of remains resulting from a fetal death, other than fetal tissue ... or other products of conception of under twenty weeks uterogestation” (Public Health Law § 4162 [1]).