State v. Tabitha A. Scruggs
[…] burdensome mandatory DNA surcharge is punishment for ex post

facto purposes.

     ¶59    Radaj   already     recognizes that a         mandatory          surcharge

can constitute punishment for ex post facto purposes.
     ¶60    Although    not     considered        in   Radaj,        the    mandatory

surcharge looks like punishment because the statute explicitly

makes it    part of     a    defendant's sentence.            Other statutorily

imposed surcharges, fees, and costs are not explicitly part of

the sentence.2
     2
         Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) provides:

     (1r) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person
     on    probation,   the   court    shall    impose   a
     deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated
     as follows:
                                                                           (continued)
                                          2
                                                                           No.    2014AP2981-CR.ssa