State v. Tabitha A. Scruggs
[…] f 25. Thus, we also interpret the language used in the 2014 Amendment of 973.046(lr)(a) in relation to Wis. Stat. §§ 973.046(3). In order to offset the increased burden on the DOJ in collecting, analyzing, and maintaining the additional DNA samples, the legislature imposed the mandatory surcharge on felony convictions to be deposited initially with the secretary of administration but to be used by the DOJ to offset the increased costs.

¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. §973.046(3) (2013-14) states: "All moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges shall be deposited by the secretary of administration . . . and utilized under s. 165.77." Section 165.77 sets forth the requirements that the DOJ provide for the analysis of the collected samples and maintain a state DNA databank. See Wis. Stat. § 165.77(2)(a)(l)&(3) (2013-14).