State v. Tabitha A. Scruggs
[…] Amendment          of    973.046(1r)(a)       in     relation        to     Wis.       Stat.
§§ 973.046(3).           In order to offset the increased burden on the

DOJ in collecting, analyzing, and maintaining the additional DNA

samples,      the       legislature    imposed      the   mandatory        surcharge     on

felony convictions to be deposited initially with the secretary

of   administration         but   to   be    used    by   the   DOJ   to      offset     the

increased costs.

       ¶26    Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(3) (2013-14) states:                            "All

moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges
shall be deposited by the secretary of administration . . . and
                                             11
                                                                                     No. 2014AP2981-CR



utilized      under        s.    165.77."             Section       165.77          sets   forth    the