State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Kristopher J. Larsen Snyder, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] We accept the concession and remand for amendment of the judgment and sentence. See RCW 9.94A.701(2). Larsen-Snyder also contends the court erred in imposing a chemical dependency evaluation and treatment as a condition of community custody without first finding that he has chemical dependency. Citing RCW 9.94A.607(1)1, he points out that a finding of chemical dependency is necessary before a court can impose this condition, and that no such finding was made by the court in this case. The State does not dispute that 1 RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides: Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offenderto participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender. No. 69043-4/2 RCW 9.94A.607(1) applies to this case but contends an express finding of chemical dependency is not required. In support, it cites Division Two's decision in State v. Powell, 139Wn. App. 808, 162 P.3d 1180 (2007). reversed on other grounds. 166 Wn.2d 73, 206 P.3d 321 (2009).