*353¶ 1.
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 16. It is under this framework that we review whether 1-247 forms are exempt from disclosure under the Wisconsin public records law.
C. Wisconsin Public Records Law
¶ 17. Wisconsin public records law affords the public the right to inspect certain documents within the possession of a state entity.13 It "serves one of the basic tenets of our democratic system by providing an opportunity for public oversight of the workings of government." Nichols, 199 Wis. 2d 268, 273 (citing *360Breier, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 433-34). To that end, "we have a presumption of open access to public records, which is reflected in both our statutes and our case law." Osborn, 254 Wis. 2d 266, ¶ 13; see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing "it is . . . the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them"). "This presumption reflects the basic principle that the people must be informed about the workings of their government and that openness in government is essential to maintain the strength of our democratic society." Linzmeyer v.