Dissenting Opinion by
[…] For the above reasons, respectfully, I dissent.
Judge Greene and Judge Battaglia have authorized me to state that they join in this opinion.
. The instant appeal cannot be based on the two exceptions to the final judgment rule other than the collateral-order doctrine. The instant appeal does not involve Maryland Rule 2-602, which is part of Title 2 (Civil Procedure—Circuit Court) and applies only to civil cases. Nor does the instant appeal involve a statute other than CJP § 12-301 that allows appeals. The two such statutes that arise most often are CJP §§ 12-302(c) and 12-303, As does Maryland Rule 2-602, CJP § 12-303 applies only to civil cases. See CJP § 12-303 ("A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case[,]”). CJP § 12-302(c) allows the State, not the defendant, to appeal certain orders in a criminal case. See CJP § 12-302(c)(l) ("In a *711criminal case, the State may appeal as provided in this subsection.”).