State Of Washington v. Cornelius Darnell Williams
[…] Jones, 118 Wn.App. 199, 209-10, 76 P.3d 258 (2003) (failure to make statutorily required finding before ordering mental health treatment and counseling was reversible error even though record contained substantial evidence supporting such a finding). The parties disagree, however, as to the appropriate remedy for the court's error. Williams contends the trial court must strike the condition because there is insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding of chemical dependency. The State 1 RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides: Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition ofthe sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs orotherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related tothe circumstances ofthe crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender. No. 68837-5-1/2 contends it should be permitted to present new evidence on remand because Williams did not object to the condition below.