CONCURRENCE
[…] At that time, it was clear as a bell that Sanchez would be deported, and, indeed, federal immigration authorities took him into custody the very same day that he was sentenced. Thus, Sanchez’s plea counsel had an obligation to advise him of this consequence. I concur, rather than dissent, because I cannot say that the postconviction court’s finding of fact that Sanchez was advised by counsel that he “would be deported as a result of his plea” is clearly erroneous.
I.
A noncitizen who is convicted of an “aggravated felony” is subject to removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2012) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is de-portable.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (2012) (“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be de-portable from the United States.”). The definition of “aggravated felony” includes “sexual abuse of a minor.” 8 U.S.C. *727§ 1101a(48)(A) (2015). Discretionary relief from removal is not available to such an offender. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3) (2012).