State of Washington v. Timothy Lucious
[…] Lucious also filed a statement of additional grounds, the bulk of which alleges failings by trial counsel, although he also attacks the judge and the prosecutor. We have reviewed the arguments, but decline to consider most of them as many involve factual 6 No. 29545-1-III State v. Lucious allegations outside the record of this appeal. His remedy is to seek relief by personal restraint petition. State v. Norman, 61 Wn. App. 16,27-28, 808 P.2d 1159 (1991). One argument that can be addressed on this record is the sufficiency of the evidence to support the drive-by shooting conviction. RCW 9A.36.045(1) defines the offense in terms of discharging a firearm "in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury" from a motor vehicle or "the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge." Here, a witness described Mr. Luscious shooting at the victim's car and then promptly getting into a red Cadillac and departing the scene. That testimony amply supported this conviction. The convictions are affirmed.