Matter of Lisa T. v. King E.T.
[…] Specifically, the court is permitted to issue a new order of protection if the respondent is “brought before the court for failure to obey [a] . . . temporary order of protection issued pursuant to this act . . . and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey . . . such order” (Family Ct Act § 846-a). Under Family Court Act § 846-a the new order of protection must be in accordance with Family Court Act § 842, which permits a court to issue such an order upon a finding “on the record that the conduct alleged in the petition is in violation of a valid order of protection.”

Here, the Family Court found, on the record after a hearing, that respondent had willfully violated the temporary order of protection with his April 3, 2014 emails containing statements clearly intended to harass petitioner.