Petitioner argues that PERC’s interpretation of the financial urgency statute violates the Union’s right to collectively *6bargain under article 1, section 6 and its right to contract under article 1, section 10 because the statute impermissibly allows for unilateral changes to CBAs. Generally, an agreement regarding wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment reached through the collective bargaining process cannot be unilaterally modified during the term of the agreement absent a compelling state interest. Headley, 118 So.3d at 890.
The statute at issue in this case, section 447.4095, provides:
Financial urgency—In the event of a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14 days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this section.
The statute does not define “financial urgency,” and the term is not defined elsewhere in chapter 447, Headley, 118 So.3d at 891. Moreover, the legislative history does not provide any guidance related to the meaning of the term.