State v. Griffin
[…] James Griffin, Jr., was in the custody of the Department of Human Services. Thus, his waiver of counsel was ineffective, and the circuit court properly suppressed the statement he gave to the police.

The majority not only concludes that the case before us is one of first impression but also concludes that its decision to reverse is compelled by stare decisis, presumably because of cases interpreting another statutory' provision, section 9-27-317(a)(3). The majority relies on Boyd v. State, 313 Ark. 171, 853 S.W.2d 263 (1993), the first case to consider section 9-27-317 and which specifically interpreted section 9-27-317(a). Subsection (a)(3) provides, “Waiver of the right to counsel at a delinquency or family in need of services hearing shall | nbe accepted only upon a finding by the court from clear and convincing evidence, after questioning the juvenile, that ... [t]he parent, guardian, custodian, or counsel for the juvenile has agreed with the juvenile’s decision to waive the right to counsel.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-317(a)(3).

In contrast to section 9-27-317(g), section 9-27-317(a)(3) is not stated as an absolute prohibition barring a juvenile’s waiver of the right to counsel.