Perroni v. Sachar
[…] Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-111-101. Furthermore, our declaratory-judgment statute must be liberally construed. In section 16—111—112, the General Assembly stated, “This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally -construed and administered.”

I iaThe petition asserted that the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear the petition pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-13-201(a), which states, “Circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters not otherwise assigned pursuant to the Arkansas Constitution.” Further, the petition asked the circuit court to declare certain statutes and rules promulgated by the Arkansas Supreme Court with regard to the JDDC unconstitutional under amendment 66.