Here, King’s notice, sent August 1, 2013, stated that, as a result of a vehicle collision on or about July 26, 2013, with a vehicle driven by Department employee, John Peed, she “suffered and continues to suffer great pain and suffering.” Her notice stated:
The total damages for Mrs. King’s personal injuries have not been determined as Mrs. King is still under the care of her treating physician. Mrs. King will claim the full amount of damages allowed by law.
The trial court determined that “the full amount of damages allowed by law” is established by the GTCA under OCGA § 50-21-29 (b) (1). That subsection provides that “in any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of [the GTCA], no person shall recover a sum exceeding $1 million because of loss arising from a single occurrence, regardless of the number of state government entities involved[.]” The trial court determined that, because the notice showed that one individual was claiming damages from a single collision, and because the State is aware that, pursuant to OCGA § 50-21-29 (b) (1), the maximum recovery allowed by the GTCA for one individual seeking damages from one occurrence