Department of Transportation v. King
[…] in Myers — the notice failed to state the amount of loss King knew at the time of the

notice.



                                          7
      Second, King’s reliance on the GTCA’s cap on liability does not solve this

problem. The cap has nothing to do with the amount of a claim; rather it is a

limitation on the amount that can be recovered:

      no person shall recover a sum exceeding $1 million because of loss
      arising from a single occurrence, regardless of the number of state
      government entities involved; . . .


OCGA § 50-21-29 (b) (1). Moreover, the jury will hear information about the total

amount of the plaintiff’s claims without ever hearing about the limitation on recovery:

“The existence of these caps on liability shall not be disclosed or suggested to the jury

during the trial of any action brought under this article.” Id. Accordingly, the cap

provides no limitation on the amount the plaintiff can claim in the lawsuit.

Correspondingly, as already shown, the Supreme Court has made clear that the

“amount of loss claimed” in the ante litem notice does not bind the claimant, either.