IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] for agreed extracurricular activities, the child support order provides that Tami
and Enoch will each pay 50 percent of those expenses from September 1, 2011
through August 31, 2012. The order provides further:
Beginning September 1, 2012 through August 31, 2015 this shall
be 36.5% by the petitioner [Tami] and 63.5% by respondent
No. 67825-6-1 / 7
[Enoch]. Starting September 1, 2014 through March 1, 2015 this
shall be 19.8% by the petitioner and 80.2% by the respondent^]
Tami argues that the 50/50 apportionment of these expenses during the
first year is erroneous under RCW 26.19.080(3). That statute provides in
relevant part:
Day care and special child rearing expenses ... are not included in
the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the
parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.
Despite the mandatory nature of the statutory language, case law has
created an exception to the rule in cases where the trial court deviated from the
basic support obligation.7 Here, the trial court deviated from the basic support
obligation for the first year and, accordingly, was not required to apportion day
care and special child rearing expenses in proportion to the basic support
obligation. Because we remand this matter with regard to Enoch's CBI bonus
and stock income, the trial court on remand is directed to reexamine the
apportionment of these extraordinary expenses and revise the apportionment if
warranted.