IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The trial court acted within
its jurisdiction in this regard.
Other Issues
1. Modifiability of Maintenance
The dissolution decree provides that the maintenance awarded to Tami
"shall be non-modifiable in amount or duration." Tami argues that the trial court
lacked the authority to make such provision absent the parties' consent.
Except as otherwise allowed by RCW 26.09.070(7), a maintenance award
is modifiable, but only as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for
modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change of
circumstances.17 RCW 26.09.070(7) provides in pertinent part: "When the
separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit
modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree." "Under
17 RCW 26.09.170(1).
12
No. 67825-6-1/13
this provision, a nonmodifiable maintenance award is permissible if such a
provision was included in a separation contractthe parties entered."18
Enoch does not argue that a separation contract exists that includes a