IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Also, as it is currently written, the provision regarding extraordinary
expenses contains an error because the two time periods identified in the order
overlap. The latter period falls within the former period, so it is impossible to
state what the parties' obligations are during this latter period. This error must be
corrected on remand.
7 In re Marriage of Casey. 88 Wn. App. 662, 666-67, 967 P.2d 982 (1997): In re
Paternity of Hewitt. 98 Wn. App. 85, 89-90, 988 P.2d 496 (1999); In re Yeamans.
117 Wn. App. 593, 600-01, 72 P.3d 775 (2003).
No. 67825-6-1 / 8
4. Child Support Worksheets
RCW 26.19.035(4) requires that child support worksheets "shall be
attached to the decree or order or if filed separately shall be initialed or signed by
the judge and filed with the order." This language is mandatory; there are no
exceptions to the requirement that worksheets be filed in every proceeding in
which child support is determined.8 Even where the record and the trial court's
findings support the child support award, remand is nonetheless required for the