IN RE T.M.
[…] .To demonstrate that the terms of a statute are facially unconstitutional, appellant must show that "measured against the relevant constitutional doctrine, and independent of the constitutionality of particular applications, [the statute] contain[s] a constitutional infirmity that invalidates the statute in its entirety.” Conley, 79 A.3d at 277.

. The Firearms Amendment Act of 2012 struck the phrase "without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia Law” from "wherever it appear[ed]” in the CPWL statute. Without the license-requirement language, D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provided: "No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.” Firearms Amendment Act of 2012, D.C. Law 19-170. See also Snell v. United States, 68 A.3d 689, 691 n.2 (D.C. 2013); Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 107 F.Supp.3d 1, 3-4 (D.D.C. 2015) (for legislative history).