State of Washington v. Charles David Fletcher
[…] In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall upon his or her request assist the person in obtaining an expert ....
(3) Any time the defendant is being examined by court appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the defendant shall be entitled to have his or her attorney present.

*161RCW 10.77.140 requires that a current mental examination be performed at least every six months. The court may appoint an expert for the committed person. DSHS must provide a written notice to the trial court. RCW 10.77.140.

¶9 RCW 10.77.150 governs conditional release.5 In pertinent part, again with emphasis added, it provides:

(1) Persons examined pursuant to RCW 10.77.140 may make application to the secretary for conditional release. The secretary shall, after considering the reports of experts or professional persons conducting the examination pursuant to RCW 10.77.140, forward to the court of the county which ordered the person’s commitment the person’s application for conditional release as well as the secretary’s recommendations concerning the application and any proposed terms and conditions upon which the secretary reasonably believes the person can be conditionally released. . . .
(2) In instances in which persons examined pursuant to RCW 10.77.140 have not made application to the secretary for conditional release, but the secretary, after considering the reports of experts or professional persons conducting the examination pursuant to RCW 10.77.140, reasonably believes the person may be conditionally released, the secretary may submit a recommendation for release to the court of the county that ordered the person’s commitment. . . .
(3)(a) The court of the county which ordered the person’s commitment, upon receipt of an application or recommendation for conditional release with the secretary’s recommendation for conditional release terms and conditions, shall within thirty days schedule a hearing. The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for disapproval by the secretary.
(c) The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security.
*162(d) The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary’s recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. . . .