State of Washington v. Charles David Fletcher
[…] *162(d) The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary’s recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. . . .
(5) Any person, whose application for conditional release has been denied, may reapply after a period, of six months from the date of denial.

Appellate review is authorized by RCW 10.77.230. “Either party may seek appellate review of the judgment of any hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 10.77.230.

¶10 RCW 10.77.150(3)(a) clearly mandates a court hearing when the secretary recommends conditional release, but leaves to the discretion of the trial judge whether to hold a hearing when release is not recommended by the secretary. State v.