Hildebran Heritage & Dev. Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Hildebran
[…] any person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a)

(2015). A “public body” is defined as

             any elected or appointed authority, board, commission,
             committee, council, or other body of [North Carolina], . . .
             or other political subdivisions or public corporations in
             [North Carolina] that (i) is composed of two or more
             members and (ii) exercises or is authorized to exercise a
             legislative policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, or
             advisory function.

Id. § 143-318.10(b).

      An “official meeting” is defined as “a meeting, assembly, or gathering together

at any time or place or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or

other electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body . . . .” Id. § 143-

318.10(d). “By the plain language of the statute, in order to be an official meeting, a


                                                2
        HILDEBRAN HERITAGE & DEV. ASS’N, INC. V. THE TOWN OF HILDEBRAN