The Court gives the provision a broader reach than the text can bear with no support from the history of, or practice under, the FVRA. I respectfully dissent.
I
As the Court explains, the FVRA governs vacancies in offices held by persons "whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). These are known as "PAS" offices. When an official in a PAS office "dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office" the FVRA steps in. Ibid. ; see also § 3345(c)(2) (an "expiration of a term of office" makes an official unable "to perform the functions and duties" of the office).
Section 3345 of the FVRA authorizes four categories of officials to perform the duties of a vacant office. Subsection (a)(1) contains a default rule: The "first assistant to the office" automatically assumes the vacant office and performs "the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity." § 3345(a)(1). Subsections *950(a)(2), (a)(3), and (c)(1) authorize the President to override that default rule. The President may direct a person already confirmed by the Senate to a PAS office to serve as the acting officer. See § 3345(a)(2).