Div. C, § 151(b), 112 Stat. 2681-611. Like those subsections, it addresses who may fill a vacant office. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(c)(2). And like those subsections, it expressly subjects service to the time limits in § 3346, which apply to "the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345." § 3346(a). Moreover, relegating officials directed to serve under subsection (c)(1) to some statutorily unnamed, non-acting official status would muddle other provisions of the FVRA. See § 3347(a) (making §§ 3345 and 3346"the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official" to serve in a PAS office); § 3349(a)(2) (requiring reporting of "the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began immediately upon the designation").