See App. A to Brief for United States.
And yet, this legion of would-be violations prompted no response. No evidence suggests that the Senate reacted by requiring any of those nominees to cease their acting service. Cf. Pet. for Cert. 28-29 (citing objections raised after the decision below). The failure to object is all the more glaring in light of the enforcement mechanism written into the FVRA. Section 3349 requires each Executive Branch agency to "immediately" notify the Comptroller General, who heads the Government Accountability Office, and both Houses of Congress of "a vacancy ... and the date such vacancy occurred," "the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began," "the name of any person nominated to the Senate to fill the vacancy and the date such nomination is submitted," and the date a nomination is acted upon. This provision leaves no doubt that Congress had all the information it needed to object to any FVRA violations it perceived.