Having determined that a harmful error occurred during sentencing, we next consider the appropriate remedy. Jackson insists his sentence must be commuted to life imprisonment pursuant to section 775.082(2), Florida Statutes (2007). This is premised on the argument that Hurst v. Florida left the State of Florida without a valid penalty, similar to the effect that Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972), had on capital defendants. However, we disagree with such a broad reading of Hurst v. Florida.
Section 775.082(2) states:
In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over- a person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment as provided in subsection (1).
However, this Court has sparingly applied this statute in the past.