State v. Lust
[…] which applies solely where the trial court convicts a defendant of one act violating one
statute multiple times simultaneously. See State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 633-34, 965
P.2d 1072 (1998) (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81,83,75 S. Ct. 620,99 L. Ed.
905 (1955».
3
No. 30786-7-111
State v. Lust
"as charged and proved," not abstractly. State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 777, 108
P.3d 753 (2005).
A person commits theft if he or she "wrongfully obtain[s] or exert[sJ unauthorized
control over the property ... of another ... with intent to deprive him or her of such
property." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a); accord Clerk's Papers (CP) at 23,55-58,70. Third
degree theft applies if a person "commits theft of property ... which ... does not
exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a); accord CP at 23,
56. Value is "the market value of the property ... at the time and in the approximate
area of the criminal act." RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). Second degree theft applies if a
person "commits theft of ... [aJn access device." Former RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c); accord
CP at 55-58, 70. An access device is "any card, plate, code, account number, or other