IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 26
No. 66876-5-1/27
The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Griffith. 164 Wn.2d 960,
965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de
novo. State v. Burns. 159 Wn. App. 74, 78, 244 P.3d 988 (2010). We must consider
and harmonize statutory provisions to give effect to the legislature's intent. Mason v.
Georgia-Pacific Corp.. 166 Wn. App. 859, 864, 271 P.3d 381 (2012).
The court ordered Peterson to pay Snohomish County for the costs incurred to
care for the horses that were seized under RCW 16.52.200(6). RCW 16.52.200(6)
provides:
In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant, only if convicted or in
agreement, shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this
chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies,
or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the
animals. Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the
animal's care, euthanization, or adoption.
The plain language of the statute states that if convicted, the defendant is liable
for the care of the horses. RCW 16.52.200(6). We hold the court had the authority
under RCW 16.52.200(6) to order Peterson to pay the costs incurred by Snohomish
County to care for the horses.
We affirm.