IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] out alternative means. State v. Smith, 159 Wn.2d 778, 787, 154 P.3d 873 (2007).
Further, "a defendant may not simply point to an instruction or statute that is phrased in
the disjunctive in order to trigger a substantial evidence review of her conviction."
Smith, 159Wn.2dat783.
RCW 16.52.205 sets forth different ways by which a person can commit the
crime of animal cruelty in the first degree, including intentionally killing an animal, RCW
16.52.205(1)(c); with criminal negligence starving, dehydrating, orsuffocating an animal
causing unjustifiable physical pain or suffering, RCW 16.52.205(2); or knowingly
engaging in sexual conduct or contact with an animal, RCW 16.52.205(3)(a). RCW
16.52.205 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty ofanimal cruelty in the first degree when, except as
authorized in law, he or she intentionally (a) inflicts substantial pain on, (b)
causes physical injury to, or (c) kills an animal by a means causing undue
suffering, orforces a minor to inflict unnecessary pain, injury, or death on
an animal.
5 Peterson may raise this issue for the first time on appeal. See RAP 2.5(a)(3); Ortega-Martinez,
124Wn.2dat707.
6(Emphasis omitted.)
7(Emphasis omitted.)
20
No. 66876-5-1/21
(2) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when,
except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves,
dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a)
Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period
sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death.
(3) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when he or
she:
(a) Knowingly engages in any sexual conduct or sexual contact with
an animal;
(b) Knowingly causes, aids, or abets another person to engage in
any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an animal;
(c) Knowingly permits any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an