IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] she did not intentionally cause the horses pain, she was struggling financially, and a
statutory exception allowed her to rely on the advice of her farrier. Peterson's
arguments are without merit.
The crime of animal cruelty in the first degree requires proof of criminal
negligence, not an intentional act.4 While "economic distress beyond the defendant's
control" is an affirmative defense to animal cruelty in the second degree, it is not an
affirmative defense to animal cruelty in the first degree. See RCW 16.52.207(4); RCW
16.52.205. Further, RCW 16.52.205(6) does not support Peterson's argument that she
was entitled to rely on the advice of her farrier. RCW 16.52.205(6) states: "Nothing in
this section may be considered to prohibit accepted animal husbandry practices or
accepted veterinary medical practices by a licensed veterinarian or certified veterinary
technician." Here, there was no testimony showing that the farrier's advice was based
on "accepted animal husbandry practices." RCW 16.52.205(6).
We reject Peterson's argument that as applied, the first degree animal cruelty
statute is unconstitutionally vague.
Alternative Means