IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] dehydration, and suffocation, that are not descriptive or definitional but are essential
elements ofthe crime of animal cruelty in the first degree.9
In determining the sufficiency of the evidence for the alternative means of
dehydration, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 679, 57
P.3d 255 (2002).10
9See also State v. Haves, 164 Wn. App. 459, 474, 262 P.3d 538 (2011) (leading organized crime
statute, RCW 9A.82.060, which prohibits intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or
financing "any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering
activity," contains five alternative means).
10 Peterson concedes substantial evidence supports the alternative means of starvation.
23
No. 66876-5-1/24
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of