IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] on "accepted animal husbandry practices." RCW 16.52.205(6).
We reject Peterson's argument that as applied, the first degree animal cruelty
statute is unconstitutionally vague.
Alternative Means
In the alternative, Peterson contends that starvation and dehydration are
alternative means of committing the crime of animal cruelty in the first degree, and
substantial evidence does not establish the horses were suffering from dehydration.
The State argues that starvation and dehydration are not statutory alternative means.
4 RCW 9A.08.010(1 )(d) states:
A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to
be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be
aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that
a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
19
No. 66876-5-1/20
Criminal defendants have the right to a unanimous jury verdict. Wash. Const.
art. I, § 21; State v. Ortega-Martinez, 124 Wn.2d 702, 707, 881 P.2d 231 (1994).5 But
unanimity is not required "as to the means by which the crime was committed so long as