IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and practical interpretation." Douglass, 115 Wn.2d at 180.
A criminal statute need not set forth with absolute certainty every
act or omission which is prohibited if the general provisions of the statute
convey an understandable meaning to the average person. This is
especially true where the subject matter does not admit of precision.
City of Spokane v. Vaux. 83 Wn.2d 126, 130, 516 P.2d 209 (1973).
Peterson contends that because "unjustifiable physical pain" is not defined, the
statute did not give fair warning of the proscribed conduct. RCW 16.52.205(2) defines
the crime of first degree animal cruelty as follows:
A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as
authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves,
dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a)
Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period
sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death.
In context, the phrase "unjustifiable physical pain" gives fair notice of the
objective standard of reasonableness that persons of ordinary intelligence would
understand. "Unjustifiable" modifies "physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to
cause considerable suffering" or death.