IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] horses suffered pain as a result of being severely underweight and malnourished.
Zawistowski, 119 Wn. App. at 736-37. During trial, a number of witnesses testified,
including neighbors, humane society officers, and a veterinarian describing the horses
as severely underweight. Zawistowski. 119 Wn. App. at 737. The State also introduced
photographs showing the horses' protruding ribs and hip bones. Zawistowski, 119 Wn.
App. at 736 n.2, 737. We held that the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence
that the horses felt extreme hunger, and that extreme hunger is capable of causing
11 Former RCW 16.52.207 (1994). Laws OF 1994, ch. 261, § 9. Former RCW 16.52.207(2)
prohibited "knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence ... (a) fail[ing] to provide the animal with
necessary food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, ventilation, space or medical attention and the animal
suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain." The legislature amended RCW 16.52.207 in 2005 to
remove failure to provide food, water, and ventilation from the second degree animal cruelty statute and
make starvation, dehydration, and suffocation a first degree offense. Laws of 2005, ch. 481, §§ 1-2.
25
No. 66876-5-1/26