Concurring Opinion by
[…] See id. at 275, 156 A.3d at 884 (quoting Gardner v. State, 420 Md. 1, 17, 20 A.3d 801 (2011)).
Although the Majority provides a thorough analysis of the legislative history and purposes of CR § 3-315, and of the statutes from other jurisdictions that served as models, I believe the Majority fails to give appropriate consideration to the starting point for any statutory interpretation analysis: the plain language of the statute. I find it telling that the statute always refers to the continuing course of conduct offense in the singular form. For example, CR § 3-315(a) provides, “A person may not engage in a continuing course of conduct ... with a victim who is under the age of 14 years at any time during the course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.) Even more telling is that the statute also consistently refers to the time period over which the course of conduct occurs in the singular form.