I. Background
[…] On August 28, 2015, Mother filed a motion requesting the appointment of counsel for the children, citing Section 2313(a). Mother noted that the GAL’s position “may be adverse to the [children’s] position,” and accordingly averred the necessity of independent counsel. Motion to Appoint Counsel for the Child, 8/28/2015, at 1.
On September 9, 2015, the trial court denied Mother’s motion. In its order, the trial court chose simply to skip over the first sentence of Section 2313(a) (which mandates counsel in contested TPR cases) in favor of that provision’s second sentence, which “gives this Court the discretion to appoint counsel or a GAL to represent any child who has not reached 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child.” Order, 9/9/2015 (emphasis added). The trial court stated that, because the GAL had an established relationship with the children, the *436GAL’s representation would best suit the children’s interests. Id.
The trial court held hearings on the TPR petition.