Graham Read Irby v. Sudhakar Madakasira, M.D.
[…] 19
Whether there is truth or merit to Collins’s claim is not before this Court. We are tasked only

with deciding whether the claim falls under a one-year statute of limitations or a two-year

statute of limitations. Because the supreme court has very clearly categorized the claim as

one for medical malpractice, it is equally clear that the statute of limitations governing

medical-malpractice claims applies.

¶36.   Our law is clear that a two-year statute of limitations applies to medical-malpractice

claims. Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(2) (Rev. 2012) provides:

       For any claim accruing on or after July 1, 1998, and except as otherwise
       provided in this section, no claim in tort may be brought against a licensed
       physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for the aged or infirm, nurse,
       pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist[,] or chiropractor for injuries or wrongful
       death arising out of the course of medical, surgical[,] or other professional
       services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act,
       omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first
       known or discovered, and . . . in no event more than seven (7) years after the
       alleged act, omission or neglect occurred.

¶37.   In determining whether the two-year medical-malpractice statute of limitations

applies, this Court has previously stated: “the main issue [is] whether the tort arises out of

the course of medical, surgical[,] or other professional services.” Chitty v. Terracina, 16 So.

3d 774, 779 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009).             Here, it is clear that conduct of Dr.

Madakasira—which Collins alleged created the irresistible impulse in Irby to commit suicide