Graham Read Irby v. Sudhakar Madakasira, M.D.
[…] APPELLANT.

     GRIFFIS, P.J., ISHEE, WILSON AND GREENLEE, JJ., CONCUR. LEE, C.J.,
DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION, JOINED BY IRVING, P.J.,
CARLTON AND WESTBROOKS, JJ. FAIR, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.

       LEE, C.J., DISSENTING:

¶30.   I disagree with the majority’s decision in this case that a one-year statute of limitations

for intentional torts applies, rather than the two-year statute of limitations for medical-

       8
         Collins sent a notice-of-claim letter on December 16, 2013, which tolled the statute
of limitations for sixty days. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (“If the notice is served
within sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time
for the commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the
notice for said health care providers and others.”). Thus, the two-year statute of limitations
would have run on March 18, 2014.

                                               16
malpractice actions. I find that the majority misinterpreted the controlling case, Truddle v.