1 State v. Colev. 171 Wn. App. 177, 187, 286 P.3d 712, petition for review
[…] No. 68068-4-1/4
"[T]he Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the
criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial."9 Due
process also requires that the State's procedures be adequate to protect this
right.10 But the United States Supreme Court has also held that once a State
provides a defendant access to procedures for making a competency evaluation,
due process does not require the State to assume the burden of proving that a
defendant is competent to stand trial.11
In Washington, there is additional statutory protection.12 RCW 10.77.050
provides that "[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for
the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."
A person is defined as incompetent under the statute if he or she "lacks
the capacity to understand the nature ofthe proceedings against him or her or to
assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect."
9 Medina v.