Raymond Orrand v. Hunt Construction Grp.
[…] It strains credulity to argue that a jurisdictional award is unrelated or extraneous to an employer’s ERISA obligations where § 515 explicitly exempts from such obligations any payments “inconsistent with law.”

ERISA § 515 and NLRA § 10(k) respectively embody strong federal interests in fulfilling employers’ contribution obligations and in the finality of jurisdictional awards. But Congress placed significant emphasis on the latter, while excepting from the former any contributions “inconsistent with law.” Accordingly, we hold that the NLRB’s § 10(k) award precludes a conflicting § 515 action. The district court thus properly granted defendants summary judgment.

AFFIRMED.

. 29 U.S.C. § 160(k), Hearings on jurisdictional strikes, provides:

Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in an unfair labor practice within the meaning of paragraph (4)(D) of section 158(b) of this title, the Board is empowered and directed to hear and determine the dispute out of which such unfair labor practice shall have arisen, unless, within ten days after notice that such charge has been filed, the parties to such dispute submit to the Board satisfactory evidence that they have adjusted, or agreed upon methods for the voluntary adjustment of, the dispute. Upon compliance by the parties to the dispute with the decision of the Board or upon such voluntary adjustment of the dispute, such charge shall be dismissed.

. 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4) prohibits labor organizations from