Concurring specially.
[…] Concurring specially.
If the law allowed, I would reverse the summary judgment because, in my view, it constitutes fundamental error to cut off the rights of minors despite the existence of a statute designed to protect this from happening. But the law does not view things the way my paternal instincts do, and the issue I see—while raised and argued at the summary judgment hearing in the trial court below—was not raised as a basis for reversal on appeal. Therefore, I must reluctantly concur in this affirmance.
As the majority recognizes, section 95.051(l)(h) tolls the statute of limitations during “[t]he minority ... of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist [or] has an interest adverse to the minor.” Here, there is no dispute that the twins’ only identified parent had an interest adverse to them. There is also no dispute that the twins did not have a plenary guardian until April 13, 2007, when their grandparents were appointed as permanent guardians.