¶ 34. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states:
[…] Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 62; see also Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 71 (Brennan, J., dissenting) ("The creation of a significant impediment to the conduct of cross-examination thus undercuts the protections of the Confrontation Clause, even if that impediment is not erected at the trial itself.") (emphasis added).
In Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 54 n.10, Justice Powell, however, observed in his plurality opinion that the Court has not yet recognized a Confrontation Clause violation prior to trial.
The significance of a decision in a suppression case is seen in Wis. Stat. § 808.03(3)(b), providing: "An order deny*265ing a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint."
See, e.g., Vill. of Granville v.