¶ 34. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states:
[…] White, 584 F.3d 935, 948 (10th Cir. 2009):
Rule 12(b)(3)(C) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure requires that a party raise a motion to suppress before trial. A *254party who fails to do so "waives any Rule 12(b)(3) defense, objection, or request," although "[flor good cause, the court may grant relief from the waiver." Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(e). This waiver rule applies not only when a defendant fails to file any pretrial motion to suppress, but also when a defendant fails to assert a particular argument in a pretrial suppression motion that he did file.
See also Wis. Stat. § 971.31(2) ("[O]bjections based on . . . the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. . ..")
See Coleman v. Alabama, 399 U.S. 1, 7 (1970) (an accused "requires the guiding hand of counsel at every step in the proceedings against him") (quoting Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 69 (1932)); United States v.