As in the trial court, on appeal plaintiffs as
[…] Moreover, by later specifying how the proceeds of the auctions would be used, the Legislature effectively ratified the auction system created by the Board.
A. Standard of Review
We have set out the general standard for determining the validity of administrative regulations in a prior case as follows:
“ ‘Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general standard of review for determining the validity of administrative regulations. That section states that “[wjhenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless [1] consistent and not in conflict with the statute and [2] reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”
“ ‘Under the first prong of this standard, the judiciary independently reviews the administrative regulation for consistency with controlling law. . . . In short, the question is whether the regulation is within the scope of the authority conferred; if it is not, it is void.