Dr. Randall Melchert v. Pro Electric Contractors
[…] engineer, Julie Keller, was onsite to supervise the augering

work.      The DOT Project Plan warned that "there may be other

utility installations within the project which are not shown" on
the diagram, but in anticipation of a contractor encountering


     10
       Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1m) requires owners of transmission
facilities to be members of the Digger's Hotline organization
and requires Digger's Hotline to "[a]ccept notices of intended
excavation activity" and "[p]romptly transmit notice information
to    affected-member     transmission     facilities   owners."
§ 182.0175(1m)(a), (d)3., (d)6.    Subsection (2m) makes it the
owner's duty to "[r]espond to an excavation notice within 3
working days by marking the location of transmission facilities
and, if applicable, laterals as provided under par. (b) in the
area described in the excavation notice." § 182.0175(2m)(a)2.


                                        7
                                                                 No.     2013AP2882



such unexpected utility installations, it further provided that