Dr. Randall Melchert v. Pro Electric Contractors
[…] Stat.    § 893.80(4).3

While Pro Electric admitted to severing the sewer lateral, it

argued that the damage occurred because of construction design

decisions      made    by    the    Wisconsin    Department     of     Transportation

("DOT"), and that Pro Electric was merely implementing DOT's

decisions.       Following a hearing, the circuit court granted the

motion and dismissed the case.              The court of appeals affirmed.




    2
       A "sewer lateral" is an underground pipe that connects a
property to the sewer system. See Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(2m)(b)
(2011-12) (requiring local government units to "mark the
locations within the public right-of-way of all laterals
connected to the sewer or water facilities . . . .").        All
subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-
12 version unless otherwise indicated.
    3
         Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:

    No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire
    company organized under ch. 213, political corporation,