Dr. Randall Melchert v. Pro Electric Contractors
[…] least three days before beginning any excavation.8                   Wis. Stat.

§ 182.0175(2)(am)1.         Under the statute, Digger's Hotline is then

responsible for contacting the owners of transmission facilities9

in the area, and the owners are responsible for ensuring that




     7
       The Project Plan provided for SB2 to be located at Station
499+66.8 and at Location 86.8 LT.        These coordinates were
measured in feet and identified the location to within a tenth
of a foot.
     8
       As defined in Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1)(b), "excavation"
means "any operation in which earth, rock or other material in
or on the ground is moved, removed or otherwise displaced by
means    of   any    tools,   equipment   or   explosives  and
includes . . . augering . . . ."   An "excavator" is "a person
who engages in excavation." § 182.0175(1)(bm).
     9
       As defined in Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1)(c), "transmission
facilities" includes "all lines, pipelines, wires, cables,
ducts, wirelines and associated facilities, whether underground
or   aboveground, . . . utility    facilities,    government-owned
facilities,    facilities   transporting   hazardous    materials,
communications    and  data   facilities,   drainage   and   water
facilities and sewer systems."


                                       6
                                                                 No.     2013AP2882



such facilities are marked.           § 182.0175(1)(d)6., (2m)(a)2.10          Pro

Electric instructs its employees to inspect the area visually