Dr. Randall Melchert v. Pro Electric Contractors
[…] Stat. § 182.0175(2)(am), arguing that
Pro Electric had an "independent statutory duty to inspect its
excavation, to ascertain if the sewer lateral had been or may
have been severed or damaged, and to refrain from backfilling
                                                     (continued)
                                           22
                                                                    No.    2013AP2882



deciding this case that Pro Electric's duty of care under the

circumstances      here     is    coextensive    with     the     requirements     of

§ 182.0175(2)(am).

       ¶39    Subsection (2)(am) is titled "Excavation notice" and

begins by providing that an excavator shall "[p]rovide advance

notice [to Digger's Hotline] not less than 3 working days before

the     start     of      nonemergency        excavation."            Wis.       Stat.

§ 182.0175(2)(am)1.           Subsection      (2)(am)     also     requires      that,

while excavating, the excavator must maintain minimum clearances

around any "marking for an unexposed transmission facility that

is marked under sub. (2m)," though it may reduce that clearance

"[w]hen the underground transmission facility becomes exposed or

if     the      transmission         facility        is     already       exposed."

§ 182.0175(2)(am)3.              Additionally,   after      the    excavation       is

complete, the excavator must, "[b]efore backfilling, inspect all

transmission facilities exposed during excavation to ascertain

if    the    transmission    facilities       have   been   or     may    have   been

struck, damaged, dislocated or disrupted," and shall "[r]efrain
from backfilling an excavation until an inspection is conducted

and any necessary repairs have been made by the owner of the

transmission facility."           § 182.0175(2)(am)6.-6m.

      2.     There Is No Issue of Material Fact As To Whether Pro