concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] United States, 856 A.2d 616, 620 (D.C. 2004); McFerguson, 770 A.2d at 72. Here, although other officers had been present on the scene some time before Officer Chih, and they had taken a description of the robber from Ms. Thompson, Officer Chih denied in his suppression-hearing testimony that he had been provided with this description. The collective knowledge doctrine thus would not be applicable.
. The photograph had disappeared by the time of suppression hearing, and the trial court was thus unable to review it. Officer Chih described the photograph for the trial court.
. See D.C. Code § 5-117.05 (2012 Repl.) ("[Wlhoever shall ... communicate or cause to be communicated to [the] Metropolitan Police force, or any officer or member thereof, any false information concerning the commission of any criminal offense ..., knowing such information to be false, shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment .... ”).
. The majority contends that because Ms. Thompson-Wright was not an anonymous informant, "rigorous scrutiny of the basis of [her] knowledge [was] unnecessary.” Ante at 1266 (quoting Joseph, 926 A.2d at 1161) (emphasis omitted) (alterations in original).