State Of Washington, Resp. v. Raymel Curry, App.
[…] Curry pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity. To establish an insanity defense, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that [a]t the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that: (a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or (b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.[61 Under RCW 10.77.030, "[n]o condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity." This includes mental conditions brought about by voluntary intoxication.7 When a defendant claims insanity, the State may require him to submit to an expert psychiatric evaluation.8 That occurred here.